Men’s Competition Results

April 17-18:  April Medal: Overall & Div 3 Winner:  S Pennington 66; Div 1 winner:  M Reeves 72;  Div 2 Winner:  M Hindley 70;  Div 4 Winner:  A T Wilson.

April 21:  Lady Captain’s Drive-in: Winner:  Paul Jordan 26 pts; 2nd:  John Durkin 23 pts; 3rd:  Alan Hindley 22pts

April 24:  Victor Ludorum: Winner:  Carl Berry 66

May 1-2:  May Medal: Overall & Div 1 Winner:  Allen Lee 65; Div 2 winner David Roberts 72; Dive 3 winner:  Francis McGuinness 73; Div 4 winner:  A T Wilson 77

May 8-9:  PGC FOURSOMES QUALIFIER: Cancelled due to heavy rain leading to unplayable course conditions.

May 15-16: Albert Dainton Memorial: Winner: Allen Lee 69; 2nd: Mike Reeves 71; 3rd:  Bob Urquhart 73.

May 22-23:  Frank Lyon Memorial Trophy: Winner: John Baines 36pts; 2nd Barry Hale 34pts; 3rd Brian Lythgoe 33 pts

May 29-30:  Lorimer-Hayward Trophy: Winner:  Dan Moore 68 (CPO); 2nd:  Paul McLeod 68 (CPO); 3rd: Carl Berry 71.

June 5-6:  June Medal: Overall & Div 2 Winner: Kenny Lea 66; Div 1: Dan Moore 71; Div 3: Brendon Gibbons; Div 4: Ron Jones 70

June 12-13:  Jubilee Bowl: Winner: Ray Miller 65; Kenny Lea 68; 3rd Brendon Gibbons 68

CLUB CHAMPION:  Dan Moore 160.  Nett Champion: Ray Miller.

June 19-20:  Lesley Courtney Memorial: Winner: Ray Miller 44pts; 2nd: Neil Smith 40pts; 3rd: Mike Reeves 38pts.

June 26-27:  President’s Trophy: Winners: Jason Ward & Albert Roberts 42pts;  2nd:  Mr Captain & Brendon Gibbons 41 pts; 3rd:  Ray Miller & Paul McLeod 41 pts.

July 3:  City Cup: Winner:  Alan Wilson 42pts; 2nd: Brendon Gibbons 40pts: 3rd: David Roberts 37 pts.  (This was a ‘One Day Only’ Comp due to the IRONMAN Event)

July 10-11:  July Medal: Overall & Div 3 Winner:  Brendon Gibbons 63; Div 1: Alan Hindley 66; Div2: David Roberts 66; Div 4: Russell Henthorn 69.

July 17-18:  Past Presidents’ Trophy:  Winner:  Barry Hale 64; 2nd: Mike Reeves 65; 3rd: Russell Henthorn 66.

July 24-25: Past Captains’ Cup: Winner: Francis McGuinness 62; 2nd: Allen Lee 66 cpo; 3rd: John Baines 66 cpo

July 31 – Aug 1:  August Medal: Overall & Div 4 Winner:  Russell Henthorn 58;  Div 1: John Durkin 73; Div 2: Barry Hale 70; Div 3: Brian Lythgoe 68

Aug 7 – 8:  Captain’s vs President’s Team Comp: Winner: Madam President.  Individual Winners: Captain’s Team:  Carl Berry 36 pts; Madam President’s Team: David Roberts 38pts

Aug 14 -15: Vice Captain’s Cup: Winner: Daniel Moore 38pts; 2nd; Francis McGuinness 37pts; 3rd Russell Henthorn 36pts

Aug 21-22:  A T Wilson Classic: Winner: Neil Smith  33 pts; 2nd: David Roberts 32pts (cpo); 3rd: Malcolm Hindley  32pts (cpo)

Aug 28-29:  PGC Tankards: Winners: David Roberts & Russell Henthorn 43pts; Mr Captain & Neil Smith 42pts

Sept 4 -5:  September Medal: Overall & Div 3 Winner:  Mr Captain 64; Div 1: Allen Lee; Div 2: Neil Smith; Div 4: Alan Wilson.