PENNINGTON GOLF COURSE.

PLEASE NOTE: This is the Pennington Golf Club website, if you are not a club member and would like information about the course or would like to book a tee time, please contact the course direct on 01942 682852 or CLICK HERE


PGC MEMBERS ONLINE COMPETITION SIGN UP.
All Pennington Golf Club members can now sign up to the clubs competition and junior sessions online CLICK HERE

(The draw for the competitions will be made 3 days prior to the competition start)

MEN’S – VICTOR LUDOURM 2016 – RESULTS

This Saturday saw the Victor Ludorum take place, competed by the eight qualifiers from winning in 2016. The winner of the Victor Ludorum 2016 was Daniel Moore with a 70 nett. Second place went to Marc Harrison with a 73 nett and 3rd place went to Allen Lee also with a 73 nett. Well done to all who qualified and congratulations to the winners.

Full Results Listed Below


MEN’S – ALBERT DAINTON MEMORIAL – DRAW

(Click on image to open)


Please Note: Sign In by 7;15, First Tee at 07:30

Remember: You can now sign up to all PGC Competitions online.

Sign Up Here

(the manual up sheet is still be available in the locker room)

LADIES APRIL MEDAL – RESULT

Margaret Abbey won the Ladies April Medal with a score of 82 nett.  Well done Margaret!

Click on the image below to see the full result:

MATCHPLAY DRAWS

The Draw For The Singles & Foursomes Matchplay Competitions Are Shown Below

19th APRIL – LADIES ROSE BOWL – DRAW

The draw for the Ladies Rose Bowl competition on Wednesday April 19th is shown below.  Sign-in in the Locker Room by 9:15am.

Click on the image below to enlarge (Opens in new window):

PGC COMPETITON FIXURE LISTS 2017

The Men’s,  Ladies and Juniors Fixtures Calendars have been updated.  Go to ‘Competitions’ Tab and relevant section or Click on the links below:

Ladies Fixtures

Men’s Fixtures

Juniors’ Fixtures

FLY-BY OF THE COURSE

Check out this ‘Fly-By’ of the Course, filmed by Dave Churchill from his drone!  Thanks Dave.

Click on this link:  FLY-BY

MEN’S – WEDNESDAY LEAGUE

Round 2 of the 2017 Wednesday League was won by John Durkin with a score of 19 Stableford points.   Remember you can play at any time during the day as long as it is with another PGC member and your cards are returned to the shop before close.

For more Information,  and the latest Results, please visit the Wednesday League page via the Competitions tab at the top of the page, or CLICK HERE

JUNIOR – APRIL MEDAL – RESULTS

The results of the April Medal where, in Division 1 and Overall winner with a 49 net was Dylan Bennett, Second place went to new member Conner Grainey with a 65 net and 3rd place (& Division 2 Winner) went to Zak Lloyd with 83 nett.

The next Junior Competition is:
May Medal & Matchplay Singles Qualifier
Saturday 7th May – 13:30 start
Sign Up online or contact D.Moore